2019 CERF Conference Committees

Conference Co-Chairs

Leila HamdanUniversity of Southern Mississippi
David Yoskowitz, Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Attendee Experience Committee

Co-Chairs

Ruth CarmichaelDauphin Island Sea Lab
Frank Hernandez, University of Southern Mississippi

Family Friendly

Dottie ByronDauphin Island Sea Lab

CERF Ambassadors Program

Kristy LewisUniversity of Central Florida
Christine WhitcraftCalifornia State University, Long Beach

CERF Inclusion Luncheon

Treda GraysonEnvironmental Protection Agency
Danielle Kreeger, Partnership for the Delaware Estuary
Tina Miller-WayDauphin Island Sea Lab

CERF Social Event

Joy Bartholomew, CERF Executive Director Emeritus

Conference Art

Janet Nestlerode, Environmental Protection Agency

Field Trips

Elizabeth Hieb, Dauphin Island Sea Lab
Kim Cressman, Grand Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Crystal Hightower, Dauphin Island Sea Lab
Sandra Huynh, Grand Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Jason Kudulis, Mobile Bay National Estuary Program

Informal Running Group

Kayla DaCosta, Dauphin Island Sea Lab
Jim Hagy, Environmental Protection Agency
Haley Nicholson, Dauphin Island Sea Lab

Mentoring Program

Sibel Bargu Ates, Louisiana State University
Linda Blum, University of Virginia

Silent Auction

Beth Darrow, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
Pat Reilly, The Reilly Group

Social Media

Julian Damashek, University of Georgia

Student Career Networking Dinner

Geoff Cook, University of Central Florida
Geno OlmiNational Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Student "On the Town" Night 

Carla CulpepperUniversity of Southern Mississippi
Hank Hodde, Smart Home America

Student Travel

Ashley Bulseco-McKim, Northeastern University
Helen Cheng, New York Sea Grant

Town Hall Meetings

Just Cebrian, Dauphin Island Sea Lab

Scientific Program Committee

Co-Chairs

Jim Hagy, Environmental Protection Agency
Sharon Herzka, Ensenada Center for Scientific Research and Higher Education
Jennifer Pollack, Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Diversity in Science

Corey Garza, California State University, Monterey Bay
Treda Grayson, Environmental Protection Agency

Education

Tim DellapennaTexas A&M University at Galveston
Linda WaltersUniversity of Central Florida

Cultural Heritage/Coastal Humanities

Eric SparkMississippi State University
Lee Yokel, Dauphin Island Sea Lab

CH/CH Support

Steve SempierMississippi Alabama Sea Grant Consortium

Oral Sessions

Jane CaffreyUniversity of West Florida
Mike WetzTexas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Plenary Sessions

Bob Christian, East Carolina University
Megan La Peryre, USGS, LSU AgCenter
Paul Montagna, Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Poster Sessions

Pedro Morais, University of California, Berkeley
John White, Louisiana State University

Workshops

Nancy Brown-PetersonUniversity of Southern Mississippi
Ben Walther, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Film Festival

Cassie Gurbisz, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Jace TunnellMission-Aransas National Estuarine Research Reserve

Student Judging

Kelly Darnell, University of Southern Mississippi
Zach Darnell, University of Southern Mississippi

Advisory Committee

Ayesha GrayMississippi Department of Marine Resources
Holly Greening, Tampa Bay Estuary Program
Jan Newton, University of Washington
Robert Twilley, Louisiana State University

CERF Conference Staff

Susan Park, Executive Director
Terry Onustack, Event Director
Louise Miller, Chief Operating Officer
Megan Miller, Event Project Manager
Krystina Toscas, Event Coordinator
Makenna Wallingford, Marketing Coordinator
Lucia Regan, Exhibition/Sponsorship
Todd Fake, Abstract Database Manager