CERF 2017 Conference Committees

Conference Chairs

Wally Fulweiler, Boston University
Autumn Oczkowski, Environmental Protection Agency

Scientific Program Committee

Chair
Jamie Vaudrey, University of Connecticut 

Co-Chairs

Jonathan Grabowski, Northeastern University
Michael Piehler, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Diversity in Science Leads

Treda Grayson, George Mason University
Lauri Green, Bloomsburg University

Education Leads

Janet Nestlerode, Environmental Protection Agency
Lisa Ayers Lawrence, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Beth Darrow, University of North Carolina Wilmington

First Nations / Native American Program Leads
Catherine Corbett, Lower Columbia Estuary Partnership
Gary Williams, G.L. Williams & Associates Ltd.

Oral Session Leads

Peg Pelletier, Environmental Protection Agency
Joanna York, University of Delaware

Plenary Session Leads

Jen Bowen, University of Massachusetts - Boston
Anne Giblin, Marine Biological Laboratory

Poster Session Leads

Cheryl Brown, Environmental Protection Agency
Courtney Schmidt, Narragansett Bay Estuary Program

Workshop Leads

Elizabeth Canuel, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Jim Hagy, Environmental Protection Agency

At-Large Committee Members
Ruth Carmichael, Dauphin Island Sea Lab
Giancarlo Cicchetti, Environmental Protection Agency
Sara Grady, North & South Rivers Watershed Association
Leila Hamdan, University of Southern Mississippi
Walt Nelson, Environmental Protection Agency
Ron Thom, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Cathy Wigand, Environmental Protection Agency

Attendee Experience Committee

Co-Chairs
Veronica Berounsky, University of Rhode Island
Walter Berry, Environmental Protection Agency

Attendee Experience Advisor
Joy Bartholomew, CERF Emeritus Executive Director

CERF Ambassador Program Leads
Kristy Lewis, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Christine Whitcraft, California State University - Long Beach

CERF Inclusion Lunch Leads
Cristina Bourassa, University of New Hampshire
Sabah Ul-Hasan, University of California - Merced

CERF Unplugged
Sara Grady, North & South Rivers Watershed Association

Club CERF Social Event
Veronica Berounsky, University of Rhode Island
Walter Berry, Environmental Protection Agency

Conference Art Leads

Jason Grear, Environmental Protection Agency
Austin Humphries, University of Rhode Island
Susan Adamowicz, US Fish and Wildlife Service

Family Friendliness Coordinator
Sara Grady, North & South Rivers Watershed Association

Field Trip Leads
Amanda Babson, National Park Service
Kathryn Ford, Massachusetts Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs

Fun Run Lead
Liz Brannon, University of Rhode Island

Mentoring Program Leads
Linda Blum, University of Virginia
Janet Nestlerode, Environmental Protection Agency

Reunion Coordination
Veronica Berounsky, University of Rhode Island
Walter Berry, Environmental Protection Agency

Silent Auction Leads
Betty Neikirk, Virginia Institute of Marine Science
Patricia Reilly, The Reilly Group
Nick Lowell, Lowell Instruments, LLC

Social Media Leads
Jeff Clements, University of New Brunswick
Julian Damashek, University of Georgia
Mary Grace Lemon, Louisiana State University

Student Career Networking Dinner Leads

Liz Brannon, University of Rhode Island
Geno Olmi, NOAA
Ashley Bulseco-McKim, Northeastern University

Student Judging Leads

Amber Hardison, University of Texas
Jessie Jarvis,University of North Carolina Wilmington

Student "On the Town" Night Leads
Joanna Carey, Marine Biological Laboratory
Rose Martin, Environmental Protection Agency

Student Travel Leads
Sam Lake, Virginia Sea Grant
Sara BlachmanVirginia Marine Resources Commission

Topical Brown-bag Lunches
Helen Cheng, New York Sea Grant
Judith Weis, Rutgers University

Logistics Team

CERF Executive Director
Susan Park

CERF Headquarters Team 

Louise Miller, Chief Operating Officer
Terry Onustack, Conference Director
Hannah Balbon, Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Amaira Gallagher, Event Coordinator

CERF Abstract Manager
Todd Fake

CERF Exhibition and Sponsorship Sales

Lucia Regan